2017 LANDMARK COUNTRY FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS

DAY 1 RESULTS

 

THURSDAY 6 JULY 2017

COLTS

 

Goals

Behinds

Total

11.00 am

Bendigo Bank Stadium

Peel

7

6

48

 

 

Regional Districts

4

4

28

 

 

Goals: Peel                              Declan Gardiner-McKenna 2, Kyle Donaldson 1, Joshua Hill 1, Lachlan Kinna 1, Ivan Lindon 1, Wesley Steele 1

             Regional Districts       Jorden Hooks 1, Jaxon East 1, Mitchell Blakers 1, Matthew Abraham 1

Best:   Peel                              Regan Davis, Kyle Donaldson, Declan Gardiner-McKenna, Dylan Cooper, Riley Alison

             Regional Districts       Jethro Namnik, Brodey Eades, Mitch DeCampo, Jorden Hooks, Yukio Chaplin

 

 

Goals

Behinds

Total

12.00 pm

Bendigo Bank Stadium

Northern Suns

5

6

36

 

 

Great Southern Storm

7

7

49

 

 

Goals:  Northern Suns           Thomas Collins 1, Jandimarra Dwyer 1, Maitland Ugle 1, James Vanderschuit 1, Michael  Warrell 1

             GS Storm                     Hamish McMorran 3, Jake Becroft 2, Corey Linthorne 1, Taj Williams 1

Best:   Northern Suns            Jandimarra Dwyer, William Faithfull, Kobe Simpson, Len Papertalk, Sheldon Anstey

             GS Storm                     Cain Shaw, Brandon Woods, Corey Linthorne, Hamish McMorran, Jayden Scott

 

 

Goals

Behinds

Total

1.00 pm

Bendigo Bank Stadium

Regional Districts

6

4

40

 

 

South West

6

7

43

 

 

Goals:  Regional Districts      Brayden Blackham 1, Mitch DeCampo 1, Blake East 1, Jaxon East 1, Lincoln Joy 1, Nicholas Winters 1

             South West                Jacob Pickett 2, Taine Williams 2, Kale Triplett 1, Chris White 1

Best:   Regional Districts     Brodey Eades, Jethro Namnik, Mitch DeCampo, Cody Ditchburn, Blake East

             South West                Ryan Bennell, Blake Shanahan, Jorram Tucker, Mitch Kings, Seb Dixon

 

 

Goals

Behinds

Total

2.00 pm

Bendigo Bank Stadium

Great Southern Storm

3

3

21

 

 

Peel

10

3

63

 

 

Goals:  GS Storm       Hamish McMorran 2, Brandon Woods 1

             Peel                Kyle Donaldson 3, Matthew Bennell 2, Deklan Gardiner-McKenna 2, Jayden Dowling 1, James Fenton 1, Wesley Steele 1

Best:   GS Storm       Jayden Scott, Cain Shaw, Brandon Woods, Hamish McMorran, Stewart Davies

             Peel                 Jayden Cullen, Olly Walton, Riley Alison, Kyle Donaldson, Deklan Gardiner-McKenna

 

 

Goals

Behinds

Total

3.00 pm

Bendigo Bank Stadium

South West

6

8

44

 

 

Northern Suns

3

3

21

 

 

Goals:  South West                 Eli Hill 2, Jedd Montgomerie 1, Taine Williams 1, Ryan Bennell 1, Lachlan Hernaman 1

             Northern Suns            Michael Warrell 2, Henry Little 1

Best:   South West                 Toby Horton, Hayden Krikke, Ryan Bennell, Xavier Williamson, Teale De Angelis

             Northern Suns            Kobe Simpson, Michael Wright, Michael Warrell, Jandimarra Dwyer, Matthew Walker

 

 

 

 

PREMIERSHIP TABLES

TEAM

Played

Won

Lost

For

Against

%

Peel

2

2

0

112

49

228

South West

2

2

0

87

61

142

GS Storm

2

1

1

70

100

70

Regional Districts

2

0

2

68

91

74

Northern Suns

2

0

2

57

93

61

 

 

FIXTURES

10am - Northern Suns v Peel

11am - Regional Districts v GS Storm

12pm - South West v Peel

1pm   - Regional Districts v Northern Suns

2pm   - GS Storm vs South West